Is Sun Chips Multigrain Snacks Harvest Cheddar Gluten Free?

Description
Bold cheddar flavor and a sturdy, ridged crunch characterize this snack, commonly eaten straight from the bag, packed for lunches, or used with dips at gatherings. Reviewers note consistent crispness and strong savory taste but sometimes mention dusty residue on fingers and occasional variability in bag freshness between different purchases.
Why it's not gluten free
- whole wheat
- wheat
- whole oat flour
- yeast extract
- natural flavour
- oat
whole wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold cheddar flavor and a sturdy, ridged crunch characterize this snack, commonly eaten straight from the bag, packed for lunches, or used with dips at gatherings. Reviewers note consistent crispness and strong savory taste but sometimes mention dusty residue on fingers and occasional variability in bag freshness between different purchases.
Ingredients
Whole Corn, Vegetable Oil, Whole Wheat, Brown Rice Flour, Whole Oat Flour, Seasoning (maltodextrin, Salt, Modified Milk Ingredients. Vegetable Oil, Cheddar Cheese, Onion Powder, Potassium Chloride, Romano Cheese, Yeast Extract, Disodium Phosphate, Colour, Citric Acid [for Tartness], Sugar, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Parmesan Cheese), Sugar, Natural Flavour. Contains Milk, Oat And Wheat Ingredients.
Check Sun Chips Multigrain Snacks Harvest Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sun Chips Multigrain Snacks Harvest Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Sun Chips Multi-Grain Snacks Original 7oz Bag
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Sunchips Harvest Cheddar 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag
Tostitos Scoops Multigrain Tortilla Chips 10 Ounce Plastic Bag
Pringles Salt and Vinegar Potato Crisps Chips, Lunch Snacks, 5.5 oz Canister
About this product
Chips · Piece


