Is SUN-DRIED TOMATO & KALE WITH PARMESAN CHEESE SMOKED CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SUN-DRIED TOMATO & KALE WITH PARMESAN CHEESE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- in a pork casing
- cheese culture
- parmesan cheese
- pasteurized part skim milk
- chicken
in a pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN, KALE, TOMATO, MOISTENED SUN-DRIED TOMATO, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), BASIL, TURBINADO SUGAR, SALT, ROASTED GARLIC (WITH OLIVE OIL), SPICES, AND CELERY POWDER, IN A PORK CASING.
Check SUN-DRIED TOMATO & KALE WITH PARMESAN CHEESE SMOKED CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SUN-DRIED TOMATO & KALE WITH PARMESAN CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SUN-DRIED TOMATO & KALE WITH PARMESAN CHEESE SMOKED CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SUN-DRIED TOMATO & KALE WITH PARMESAN CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL ALMOND FLOUR CRACKERS
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
About this product
Poultry · Piece


