Is Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- modified milk ingredient
- grated hard cheese
- milk
- milk powder
- microbial enzyme
modified milk ingredient
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Olive Oil, Water, Sun-dried Tomatoes (Contain Salt), Basil, Artichokes, Black Olives, Sunflower Oil, Fructose, Milk Powder, Wine Vinegar (Contains Sulphites), Grated Hard Cheese (Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Cellulose, Bacterial Culture), Cashews, Salt, Modified Milk Ingredient, Lactic Acid, Dehydrated Garlic, Oregano, Spice Extract
Check Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


