Is Sun Hee Ssamjang Paste 170g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • hydrolysed wheat protein

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Paste (64%) [ Soya Beans, Wheat Flour, Salt, Water], Corn Syrup (from maize), Mixed Seasoning [Red Chilli Pepper Powder, Water, Salt, Garlic, Onion], Ethyl Alcohol, Garlic, Flavour Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolysed Wheat Protein

Check Sun Hee Ssamjang Paste 170g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sun Hee Ssamjang Paste 170g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingMeal Prep
Wheat Free? Sun Hee Ssamjang Paste 170g | Spoonful