Is Sun Luck Honey Mirin Teriyaki Sauce Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- gluten free soy sauce
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Liquid Sugar, Gluten Free Soy Sauce, Water, Honey, Rice Cooking Wine (water, Rice, Rice Vinegar, Sugar And Salt), White Vinegar, Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Disodium Guanylate, Lemon Juice, Garlic Concentrate, Ginger Oleoresin. Contains: Soy.
Check Sun Luck Honey Mirin Teriyaki Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sun Luck Honey Mirin Teriyaki Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


