Is THE ORIGINAL TERIYAKI MARINADE & SAUCE, ORIGINAL TERIYAKI Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • naturally brewed soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-savory teriyaki sauce with a glossy, moderately viscous texture that clings to food. Commonly used as a marinade, glaze, stir-fry sauce, or dipping sauce for meats, seafood, vegetables, and tofu. Provides a balanced flavor profile and quick way to add a caramelized finish when broiling or grilling and glazing tasks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Naturally Brewed Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Wine, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Spices, Onion Powder, Succinic Acid, Garlic Powder, Sodium Benzoate: Less Than 1/10 Of 1% As A , Naturally Brewed Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Sodium Benzoate: Less Than 1/10 Of 1% As A

Check THE ORIGINAL TERIYAKI MARINADE & SAUCE, ORIGINAL TERIYAKI against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

THE ORIGINAL TERIYAKI MARINADE & SAUCE, ORIGINAL TERIYAKI is available at 9 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMeijerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingDippingGrilling