Is Sun-Maid® Raisin Bread Cinnamon Swirl 16 Oz. Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- a trivial source of cholesterol
- mono & diglycerides
- calcium sulfate
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- +1 more
a trivial source of cholesterol
Dietitian noteCholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour [Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamir Mononitrate (Viamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid], Raisins, Nonfat Milk, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Butter (A Trivial Source of Cholesterol), Yeast, Soybean Oil, Sat, Dough Water, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Cinnamon, Conditioners, (Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes, Mono & Diglycerides), Soy Lecithin.
Check Sun-Maid® Raisin Bread Cinnamon Swirl 16 Oz. Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sun-Maid® Raisin Bread Cinnamon Swirl 16 Oz. Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Sun-Maid® Raisin Bread Cinnamon Swirl 16 Oz. Pack is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


