Is Sun-Pat Crunchy Peanut Butter 570G Vegan?
Description
Crunchy peanut butter delivers a pronounced roasted flavor and coarse texture with visible crunchy pieces; reviewers note consistent crunch and spreadability. Commonly used on toast and sandwiches, incorporated into baking and cookies, stirred into porridge or smoothies, and used as a base for sauces or dips. Size suits household use.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- e471
e471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Crunchy peanut butter delivers a pronounced roasted flavor and coarse texture with visible crunchy pieces; reviewers note consistent crunch and spreadability. Commonly used on toast and sandwiches, incorporated into baking and cookies, stirred into porridge or smoothies, and used as a base for sauces or dips. Size suits household use.
Ingredients
Peanuts 95%, Stabiliser: E471, Cane Sugar, Peanut Oil 1%, Sea Salt
Check Sun-Pat Crunchy Peanut Butter 570G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sun-Pat Crunchy Peanut Butter 570G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sun-Pat Crunchy Peanut Butter 570G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Nut Butter · Spreadable


