Is Sun-Pat Smooth Peanut Butter 570G Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • e471

e471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy spread with a pronounced nutty flavor and easy spreadability; commonly used on toast, sandwiches, baked goods, and in smoothies or sauces. Customer reviews frequently note its consistent creaminess and good value for the jar size, with occasional comments about separable oil requiring stirring, suitable for daily household use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts 94%, Stabiliser: E471, Cane Sugar, Peanut Oil 1%, Sea Salt

Check Sun-Pat Smooth Peanut Butter 570G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sun-Pat Smooth Peanut Butter 570G is available at 2 retailers

AsdaTesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySaltySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking