Is Sun-Pat Smooth Peanut Butter 570G Vegetarian?
Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a pronounced nutty flavor and easy spreadability; commonly used on toast, sandwiches, baked goods, and in smoothies or sauces. Customer reviews frequently note its consistent creaminess and good value for the jar size, with occasional comments about separable oil requiring stirring, suitable for daily household use.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e471
e471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a pronounced nutty flavor and easy spreadability; commonly used on toast, sandwiches, baked goods, and in smoothies or sauces. Customer reviews frequently note its consistent creaminess and good value for the jar size, with occasional comments about separable oil requiring stirring, suitable for daily household use.
Ingredients
Peanuts 94%, Stabiliser: E471, Cane Sugar, Peanut Oil 1%, Sea Salt
Check Sun-Pat Smooth Peanut Butter 570G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sun-Pat Smooth Peanut Butter 570G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sun-Pat Smooth Peanut Butter 570G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


