Is sun powder Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bovine collagen peptides 100 mg
  • natural flavors
  • hyaluronic acid
  • inositol 1

bovine collagen peptides 100 mg

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C (as ascorbic acid) 250 mg, Nicotinamide 1,000 mg, Inositol 1,000 mg, Polypodium leucotomos Leaf Extract 240 mg, Bovine Collagen Peptides 100 mg, L-Glutathione 50 mg, Hyaluronic Acid (as Sodium Hyaluronate) 25 mg, Astaxanthin 4 mg, Other ingredients: Crystallized Lemon (Citric Acid, Lemon Oil, Lemon Juice), Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Rebaudioside M, Silicon Dioxide oh

Check sun powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
CitrusNeutral
Texture
SmoothFine
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingOn The Go