Is Sun Quench Fruit & Barley Peach Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerol esters of wood rosins
glycerol esters of wood rosins
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Peach Juice From Concentrate (10%), Acids: Malic Acid, Citric Acid; Flavourings, Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Metabisulphite; Sweeteners: Acesulfame K, Sucralose; Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates; Barley Extract, Fruit And Vegetable Extracts (carrot, Apple, Hibiscus, Blackcurrant, Molasses), Stabilisers: Gum Arabic, Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Glycerol Esters Of Wood Rosins; Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid; Colour: Carotenes. Contains Sulphites, Barley.
Check Sun Quench Fruit & Barley Peach against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sun Quench Fruit & Barley Peach in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Sun Chips Multi-Grain Snacks Original 7oz Bag
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Smucker's Natural Red Raspberry Fruit Spread, 17.25-Ounces
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


