Is Sunrice Microwave Basmati Rice Cups Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • 471

471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Aromatic ready to heat cup delivers light, separate grains with a fragrant scent and tender bite; consumers commonly use it as a quick side, base for stir fries or curries, and travel friendly meal component. Reviews note speedy preparation, consistent aroma, occasional uneven heating, and convenient packaging and portion sizing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Basmati White Rice (96%) (Water, Basmati Wh ite Rice), Vegetable Oil, Stabiliser (471), Antiox idant (307b).

Check Sunrice Microwave Basmati Rice Cups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sunrice Microwave Basmati Rice Cups is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking
Vegan? Sunrice Microwave Basmati Rice Cups | Spoonful