Is Sun Rice Thin Rice Crackers Sundried Tomato & Basil 195g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Thin, airy crackers deliver a crisp, delicate bite with savory, tangy and herbal flavor notes. Commonly eaten plain as a light snack or paired with cheese, dips, or antipasti; reviewers frequently note pleasant flavor, light texture, and fragility of individual pieces and packaging during transport and storage in some cases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Brown Rice, Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Sugar, Salt, Tomato Powder, Yeast Extract, Vegetable Powder (Onion, Garlic), Spice, Hydrolysed Corn Protein, Acidity Regulator , Natural Flavour, Parsley), Sunflower Oil

Check Sun Rice Thin Rice Crackers Sundried Tomato & Basil 195g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Sun Rice Thin Rice Crackers Sundried Tomato & Basil 195g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Sun Rice Thin Rice Crackers Sundried Tomato & Basil 195g | Spoonful