Is Sunrice Flavoured Rice Cakes Sour Cream & Chives | 160g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Thin, crisp rice cakes offer a light, airy crunch with tangy sour cream and chives flavor; commonly used as a standalone snack, a base for spreads or cheese, or for assembling quick open-faced bites. Customer reviews note delicate texture, occasional breakage in transit, and generally mild, consistent seasoning and packaging.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milk solids
- cheese powder
- sour cream & chives seasoning
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Thin, crisp rice cakes offer a light, airy crunch with tangy sour cream and chives flavor; commonly used as a standalone snack, a base for spreads or cheese, or for assembling quick open-faced bites. Customer reviews note delicate texture, occasional breakage in transit, and generally mild, consistent seasoning and packaging.
Ingredients
Whole grain brown rice (82%), sour cream & chives seasoning (milk solids, rice flour, salt, vegetable powders (onion, garlic), sugar, inactive dried yeast, cheese powder (milk), hydrolysed vegetable protein (soy), yeast extract, flavourings (milk), food acid (330), vegetable oil, anti-caking agent (551), flavour enhancer (635), chives, spice extract), vegetable oil.
Check Sunrice Flavoured Rice Cakes Sour Cream & Chives | 160g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunrice Flavoured Rice Cakes Sour Cream & Chives | 160g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sunrice Flavoured Rice Cakes Sour Cream & Chives | 160g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Cracker


