Is Sunrice Flavoured Rice Cakes Sour Cream & Chives | 160g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • sour cream & chives seasoning
  • cheese powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk solids
sour cream & chives seasoning
cheese powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Thin, crisp rice cakes offer a light, airy crunch with tangy sour cream and chives flavor; commonly used as a standalone snack, a base for spreads or cheese, or for assembling quick open-faced bites. Customer reviews note delicate texture, occasional breakage in transit, and generally mild, consistent seasoning and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole grain brown rice (82%), sour cream & chives seasoning (milk solids, rice flour, salt, vegetable powders (onion, garlic), sugar, inactive dried yeast, cheese powder (milk), hydrolysed vegetable protein (soy), yeast extract, flavourings (milk), food acid (330), vegetable oil, anti-caking agent (551), flavour enhancer (635), chives, spice extract), vegetable oil.

Check Sunrice Flavoured Rice Cakes Sour Cream & Chives | 160g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sunrice Flavoured Rice Cakes Sour Cream & Chives | 160g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySourGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go
Lactose Free? Sunrice Flavoured Rice Cakes Sour Cream & Chives | 160g | Spoonful