Is Sun Star Pro Nutrition Casein Protein Muscletech Triple Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- micellar casein
- milk
- whey
- supplying micellar casein
- milk protein isolate
- xanthan gum
- natural and artificial flavors
micellar casein
Dietitian noteCasein is a protein found in milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Casein Protein Blend: Milk Protein Isolate [supplying Micellar Casein And Whey], Micellar Casein), Maltodextrin, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Gum Blend: Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Soy Or Sunflower Lecithin. Contains Milk And Soy Ingredients. Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Wheat, Tree Nut And Egg Ingredients.
Check Sun Star Pro Nutrition Casein Protein Muscletech Triple Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sun Star Pro Nutrition Casein Protein Muscletech Triple Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Fairlife Nutrition Plan High Protein Chocolate Shake
Owyn Elite Pro Plant Protein Chocolate Flavor Drink
Come Ready Nutrition Clean Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Bar, Dark Chocolate Sea Salt
ORGAIN ORGANIC NUTRITION VEGAN ALL-IN-ONE CHOCOLATE PROTEIN SHAKE, 11 OZ
Where to buy
Sun Star Pro Nutrition Casein Protein Muscletech Triple Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


