Is Sunbeam Giant White Bread, Sliced Sandwich Bread Loaf, 24 oz, Shelf-Stable Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • calcium carbonate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium stearoyl lactylate
  • +1 more

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild-flavored white sandwich bread with a soft, fine crumb and slightly springy texture; slices hold shape for assembling sandwiches, toasting, or grilling. Commonly used for everyday sandwiches, French toast, and grilled cheese. Customer reviews note consistent softness, value for price, and basic, familiar taste rather than artisanal character and reliability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Soybean Oil, Dough Conditioners (Contains One or More of the Following: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides, Mono- and Diglycerides, Distilled Monoglycerides, Calcium Peroxide, Calcium Iodate, Datem, Ethoxylated Mono- and Diglycerides, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid), Soy Flour, Soy Lecithin, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Propionate (To Retard Spoilage)

Check Sunbeam Giant White Bread, Sliced Sandwich Bread Loaf, 24 oz, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Sunbeam Giant White Bread, Sliced Sandwich Bread Loaf, 24 oz, Shelf-Stable is available at 6 retailers

Harris TeeterKrogerTargetUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep