Is Sunbeam Texas Toast Thick Sliced White Enriched Bread Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium carbonate
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium propionate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +3 more
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid, Water Yeast, Corn Syrup. Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Soybean Oil, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Dough Conditioners (Mono-and Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ethoxylated Mono- and Diglycerides, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid (To Retain Freshness), Yeast Nutrients (Calcium Carbonate), Monocalcium Phosphate, Ammonium Sulfate, Citric Acid), Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Soy Lecithin.
Check Sunbeam Texas Toast Thick Sliced White Enriched Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunbeam Texas Toast Thick Sliced White Enriched Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sunbeam Texas Toast Thick Sliced White Enriched Bread is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


