Is Sunbeam Texas Toast Thick Sliced White Enriched Bread Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium propionate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +3 more

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid, Water Yeast, Corn Syrup. Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Soybean Oil, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Dough Conditioners (Mono-and Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ethoxylated Mono- and Diglycerides, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid (To Retain Freshness), Yeast Nutrients (Calcium Carbonate), Monocalcium Phosphate, Ammonium Sulfate, Citric Acid), Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Soy Lecithin.

Check Sunbeam Texas Toast Thick Sliced White Enriched Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Sunbeam Texas Toast Thick Sliced White Enriched Bread is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NeutralMildSweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking