Is Sunbelt Bakery Family Pack Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut Butter Chip Soy Free?

Description
Sweet chip flavored bars deliver a dense, chewy texture with occasional melty pieces; eaten as portable snacks, lunchboxes, or after school treats. Reviewers note consistent flavor and portability, while some mention varying chewiness and sweetness levels across packages. Others also cite broken bars, packaging concerns, and mixed opinions on value.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soy lecithin
- soy flour
- soybean oils
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet chip flavored bars deliver a dense, chewy texture with occasional melty pieces; eaten as portable snacks, lunchboxes, or after school treats. Reviewers note consistent flavor and portability, while some mention varying chewiness and sweetness levels across packages. Others also cite broken bars, packaging concerns, and mixed opinions on value.
Ingredients
Granola ( Whole Grain Oats , Sugar , Palm Kernel and Soybean Oils , Corn Syrup , Coconut , Honey , Molasses , Soy Lecithin , Salt , Corn Starch , Peanuts , Almonds , Soy Flour , Egg Whites ) , Corn Syrup , Crisp Rice ( Rice Flour , Sugar , Whey , Salt , Barley Malt , Wheat Flour , Dextrose ) , Peanut Drops ( Sugar , Palm Kernel and Palm Oil , Partially Defatted Peanut Flour , Nonfat Dry Milk , Anhydrous Dextrose , Salt , Soy Lecithin ) , Palm Kernel and Soybean Oils , Peanut Butter ( Peanuts , Peanut Oil , Salt ) , Water , Nonfat Dry Milk , Sorbitol , Soy Lecithin , Salt , Sugar , Carrageenan .
Check Sunbelt Bakery Family Pack Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut Butter Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunbelt Bakery Family Pack Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut Butter Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sunbelt Bakery Family Pack Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut Butter Chip is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


