Is Sunbelt Bakery Granola Bars Chewy Fudge Dipped Chocolate Chip Box 10 Count - 11.26 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • contains 2% or less of each of the following: sorbitol, nonfat dry milk, cocoa, emulsifiers
  • milk
  • whey
  • chocolate
  • chocolate chips

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chewy, fudge-dipped bars studded with chocolate chips deliver a soft, yielding texture and a contrasting smooth coating. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox item, or quick coffee pairing, reviewers often cite enjoyable flavor and convenience while noting occasional variability in coating coverage and sporadic breakage during shipping, occasionally noticeable.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Granola (Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Coconut, Palm Kernel And Soybean Oils, Corn Syrup, Honey, Molasses, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Corn Starch, Peanuts, Almonds, Egg Whites), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, Milk), Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Whey, Salt, Malted Barley Flour, Wheat Flour, Dextrose), Palm Kernel And Soybean Oils, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Sorbitol, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cocoa, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, Mono- And Diglycerides), Salt, Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Vanillin, No

Check Sunbelt Bakery Granola Bars Chewy Fudge Dipped Chocolate Chip Box 10 Count - 11.26 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sunbelt Bakery Granola Bars Chewy Fudge Dipped Chocolate Chip Box 10 Count - 11.26 Oz is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go