Is Sunbites Grain Waves Chips Sour Cream & Chives | 170g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sour cream powder
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • cheese powder
  • milk powder

sour cream powder

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, ridged multigrain crisps deliver a tangy, creamy, herbaceous flavor with pronounced crunch. Typically enjoyed straight from the bag, paired with dips, or served at gatherings, they suit casual snacking. Customer reviews note satisfying texture and seasoning balance, while some mention uneven flavor intensity and perceived saltiness and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Cereals (67%) (Corn (41%), Wheat (23%), Oats (3%)), Canola Oil, Sugar, Rice, Maltodextrin, Milk Powder, Salt, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavours (Milk, Soy), Food Acids (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Cheese Powder (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Herbs (Parsley, Chives), Natural Colour (Paprika Extract), Sour Cream Powder (Milk), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Sunflower Oil, Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract). Contains Wheat, Gluten, Milk, Soy.

Check Sunbites Grain Waves Chips Sour Cream & Chives | 170g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Sunbites Grain Waves Chips Sour Cream & Chives | 170g is available at 2 retailers

IGAWoolworths

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousTangyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go