Is Sunbites Grain Waves Chips Sour Cream & Chives | 170g Gluten Free?

Description
Crisp, ridged multigrain crisps deliver a tangy, creamy, herbaceous flavor with pronounced crunch. Typically enjoyed straight from the bag, paired with dips, or served at gatherings, they suit casual snacking. Customer reviews note satisfying texture and seasoning balance, while some mention uneven flavor intensity and perceived saltiness and packaging concerns.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- gluten
- oats
- yeast extract
- natural flavours
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, ridged multigrain crisps deliver a tangy, creamy, herbaceous flavor with pronounced crunch. Typically enjoyed straight from the bag, paired with dips, or served at gatherings, they suit casual snacking. Customer reviews note satisfying texture and seasoning balance, while some mention uneven flavor intensity and perceived saltiness and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Wholegrain Cereals (67%) (Corn (41%), Wheat (23%), Oats (3%)), Canola Oil, Sugar, Rice, Maltodextrin, Milk Powder, Salt, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavours (Milk, Soy), Food Acids (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Cheese Powder (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Herbs (Parsley, Chives), Natural Colour (Paprika Extract), Sour Cream Powder (Milk), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Sunflower Oil, Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract). Contains Wheat, Gluten, Milk, Soy.
Check Sunbites Grain Waves Chips Sour Cream & Chives | 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunbites Grain Waves Chips Sour Cream & Chives | 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sunbites Grain Waves Chips Sour Cream & Chives | 170g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


