Is Sunbites Grain Waves Chips Sour Cream & Chives | 170g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, ridged multigrain crisps deliver a tangy, creamy, herbaceous flavor with pronounced crunch. Typically enjoyed straight from the bag, paired with dips, or served at gatherings, they suit casual snacking. Customer reviews note satisfying texture and seasoning balance, while some mention uneven flavor intensity and perceived saltiness and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Cereals (67%) (Corn (41%), Wheat (23%), Oats (3%)), Canola Oil, Sugar, Rice, Maltodextrin, Milk Powder, Salt, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavours (Milk, Soy), Food Acids (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Cheese Powder (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Herbs (Parsley, Chives), Natural Colour (Paprika Extract), Sour Cream Powder (Milk), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Sunflower Oil, Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract). Contains Wheat, Gluten, Milk, Soy.

Check Sunbites Grain Waves Chips Sour Cream & Chives | 170g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sunbites Grain Waves Chips Sour Cream & Chives | 170g is available at 2 retailers

IGAWoolworths

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousTangyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go