Is Sunbites Grain Waves Wholegrain Chips Sweet Chilli 170g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet chilli seasoning provides a sweet, mildly spicy tang over ridged chips with a firm, crunchy bite; commonly eaten straight from the bag, shared at gatherings, or paired with dips. Customer reviews cite consistent crunch and balanced flavor, while noting occasional uneven seasoning and intermittent packaging or freshness concerns reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Cereals (68%)(Corn (41%), Wheat (23%), Oats (4%)), Canola Oil, Sugar, Rice, Salt, Maltodextrin, Spices (Chilli, Red Bell Pepper, Paprika), Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Yeast Extract, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Tomato Powder, Natural Flavours, Natural Colours (Paprika Extract), Sunflower Oil, Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract, Citric Acid). Contains Wheat, Gluten, Milk, Soy

Check Sunbites Grain Waves Wholegrain Chips Sweet Chilli 170g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

not vegan

contains milk therefore it is not vegan

fullawhiskeyJul 12, 2024

Where to buy

Sunbites Grain Waves Wholegrain Chips Sweet Chilli 170g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go