Is Sunbites Grain Waves Wholegrain Chips Sweet Chilli 170g Vegan?

Description
Sweet chilli seasoning provides a sweet, mildly spicy tang over ridged chips with a firm, crunchy bite; commonly eaten straight from the bag, shared at gatherings, or paired with dips. Customer reviews cite consistent crunch and balanced flavor, while noting occasional uneven seasoning and intermittent packaging or freshness concerns reported.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- natural flavours
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet chilli seasoning provides a sweet, mildly spicy tang over ridged chips with a firm, crunchy bite; commonly eaten straight from the bag, shared at gatherings, or paired with dips. Customer reviews cite consistent crunch and balanced flavor, while noting occasional uneven seasoning and intermittent packaging or freshness concerns reported.
Ingredients
Wholegrain Cereals (68%)(Corn (41%), Wheat (23%), Oats (4%)), Canola Oil, Sugar, Rice, Salt, Maltodextrin, Spices (Chilli, Red Bell Pepper, Paprika), Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Yeast Extract, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Tomato Powder, Natural Flavours, Natural Colours (Paprika Extract), Sunflower Oil, Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract, Citric Acid). Contains Wheat, Gluten, Milk, Soy
Check Sunbites Grain Waves Wholegrain Chips Sweet Chilli 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunbites Grain Waves Wholegrain Chips Sweet Chilli 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Reviews
not vegan
contains milk therefore it is not vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sunbites Grain Waves Wholegrain Chips Sweet Chilli 170g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


