Is Sunbites Grain Waves Wholegrain Chips Sweet Chilli 170g Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet chilli seasoning provides a sweet, mildly spicy tang over ridged chips with a firm, crunchy bite; commonly eaten straight from the bag, shared at gatherings, or paired with dips. Customer reviews cite consistent crunch and balanced flavor, while noting occasional uneven seasoning and intermittent packaging or freshness concerns reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavours
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet chilli seasoning provides a sweet, mildly spicy tang over ridged chips with a firm, crunchy bite; commonly eaten straight from the bag, shared at gatherings, or paired with dips. Customer reviews cite consistent crunch and balanced flavor, while noting occasional uneven seasoning and intermittent packaging or freshness concerns reported.
Ingredients
Wholegrain Cereals (68%)(Corn (41%), Wheat (23%), Oats (4%)), Canola Oil, Sugar, Rice, Salt, Maltodextrin, Spices (Chilli, Red Bell Pepper, Paprika), Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Yeast Extract, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Tomato Powder, Natural Flavours, Natural Colours (Paprika Extract), Sunflower Oil, Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract, Citric Acid). Contains Wheat, Gluten, Milk, Soy
Check Sunbites Grain Waves Wholegrain Chips Sweet Chilli 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunbites Grain Waves Wholegrain Chips Sweet Chilli 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Reviews
not vegan
contains milk therefore it is not vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sunbites Grain Waves Wholegrain Chips Sweet Chilli 170g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


