Is Sunbites Grain Waves Wholegrain Chips Sweet Chilli 170g Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet chilli seasoning provides a sweet, mildly spicy tang over ridged chips with a firm, crunchy bite; commonly eaten straight from the bag, shared at gatherings, or paired with dips. Customer reviews cite consistent crunch and balanced flavor, while noting occasional uneven seasoning and intermittent packaging or freshness concerns reported.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- gluten
- oats
- yeast extract
- natural flavours
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet chilli seasoning provides a sweet, mildly spicy tang over ridged chips with a firm, crunchy bite; commonly eaten straight from the bag, shared at gatherings, or paired with dips. Customer reviews cite consistent crunch and balanced flavor, while noting occasional uneven seasoning and intermittent packaging or freshness concerns reported.
Ingredients
Wholegrain Cereals (68%)(Corn (41%), Wheat (23%), Oats (4%)), Canola Oil, Sugar, Rice, Salt, Maltodextrin, Spices (Chilli, Red Bell Pepper, Paprika), Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Yeast Extract, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Tomato Powder, Natural Flavours, Natural Colours (Paprika Extract), Sunflower Oil, Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract, Citric Acid). Contains Wheat, Gluten, Milk, Soy
Check Sunbites Grain Waves Wholegrain Chips Sweet Chilli 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunbites Grain Waves Wholegrain Chips Sweet Chilli 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Reviews
not vegan
contains milk therefore it is not vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sunbites Grain Waves Wholegrain Chips Sweet Chilli 170g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


