Is SunButter Jammies Sunflower Butter & Strawberry Jelly Sandwich Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole wheat bread
- whole wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- cultured wheat flour
- wheat flour
- wheat
- wheat starch
- natural flavor
whole wheat bread
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Wheat Bread (whole Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Molasses, Canola Oil, Yeast, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Cultured Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch, Ascorbic Acid), Water, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Canola Oil, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes, Sunflower Lecithin, Citric Acid, Tocopherols (to Protect Flavor), Diglycerides, Monoglycerides, Lactic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Lactate, Sorbic Acid). Contains Soy and Wheat.
Check SunButter Jammies Sunflower Butter & Strawberry Jelly Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SunButter Jammies Sunflower Butter & Strawberry Jelly Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
GoMacro Sunflower Butter + Chocolate MacroBar®
SunButter Natural Sunflower Butter, Gluten & Peanut Free, 16 oz
Smucker's Fruit Spread Strawberry Jelly Squeezable 20oz BTL
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Cocoa & Cashew Butter
P.B. & COOKIES VANILLA WITH CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES & CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER SWIRLS NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, P.B. & COOKIES
About this product
Snack · Piece


