Is SunButter Jammies Sunflower Butter & Strawberry Jelly Sandwich Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Wheat Bread (whole Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Molasses, Canola Oil, Yeast, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Cultured Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch, Ascorbic Acid), Water, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Canola Oil, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes, Sunflower Lecithin, Citric Acid, Tocopherols (to Protect Flavor), Diglycerides, Monoglycerides, Lactic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Lactate, Sorbic Acid). Contains Soy and Wheat.
Check SunButter Jammies Sunflower Butter & Strawberry Jelly Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SunButter Jammies Sunflower Butter & Strawberry Jelly Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
GoMacro Sunflower Butter + Chocolate MacroBar®
SunButter Natural Sunflower Butter, Gluten & Peanut Free, 16 oz
Smucker's Fruit Spread Strawberry Jelly Squeezable 20oz BTL
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Cocoa & Cashew Butter
P.B. & COOKIES VANILLA WITH CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES & CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER SWIRLS NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, P.B. & COOKIES
About this product
Snack · Piece


