Is SunChips Harvest Cheddar Flavored Whole Grain Snacks, 2.75 oz Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
SunChips Harvest Cheddar Flavored Whole Grain Snacks in the 2.75 oz bag are considered a great alternative to potato, corn, or tortilla chips. They are a single serving snack made with 100% whole grains, which adds to their delicious taste. SunChips contain 30% less fat compared to regular potato chips, making them a healthier option. The 275 oz bag contains 64, 1.5-ounce large single-serving bags, totaling 96 ounces. People find SunChips Harvest Cheddar Flavored Whole Grain Snacks delicious.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- parmesan cheese
- sodium caseinate
- skim milk
- cow's milk
- lactose
- buttermilk
- romano cheese
- cheese cultures
- natural flavors
- +3 more
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
SunChips Harvest Cheddar Flavored Whole Grain Snacks in the 2.75 oz bag are considered a great alternative to potato, corn, or tortilla chips. They are a single serving snack made with 100% whole grains, which adds to their delicious taste. SunChips contain 30% less fat compared to regular potato chips, making them a healthier option. The 275 oz bag contains 64, 1.5-ounce large single-serving bags, totaling 96 ounces. People find SunChips Harvest Cheddar Flavored Whole Grain Snacks delicious.
Ingredients
WHOLE CORN, SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, WHOLE WHEAT, BROWN RICE FLOUR, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SALT, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ONION POWDER, BUTTERMILK, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, ROMANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), YEAST EXTRACT, LACTOSE, PAPRIKA EXTRACTS, SODIUM CASEINATE, CITRIC ACID, SKIM MILK, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID, AND PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES).
Check SunChips Harvest Cheddar Flavored Whole Grain Snacks, 2.75 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SunChips Harvest Cheddar Flavored Whole Grain Snacks, 2.75 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
SunChips Harvest Cheddar Flavored Whole Grain Snacks, 2.75 oz Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


