Is SunChips Snacks Whole Grain Garden Salsa - 7 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate
- romano cheese
- part-skim cow's milk
- buttermilk
- whey
- cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- enzymes
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Whole Corn, Sunflower and/or Canola Oil, Whole Wheat, Brown Rice Flour, Whole Oat Flour, Sugar, Tomato Powder, Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dextrose, Buttermilk, Onion Powder, Whey, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin (Made from Corn), Romano Cheese (Part-Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Corn Oil, Spices (Including Jalapeno Pepper), Citric Acid, Paprika Extracts, and Lactic Acid.
Check SunChips Snacks Whole Grain Garden Salsa - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SunChips Snacks Whole Grain Garden Salsa - 7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Where to buy
SunChips Snacks Whole Grain Garden Salsa - 7 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


