Is SunChips Whole Grain Snacks Harvest Cheddar Snack Chips, 2.5 Ounce Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cow's milk
  • lactose
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • +2 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cow's milk
lactose
buttermilk

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Corn, Sunflower And/Or Canola Oil, Whole Wheat, Brown Rice Flour, Whole Oat Flour, Sugar, Corn Maltodextrin, And Less Than 2% Of Salt, Whey, Natural Flavors, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Buttermilk, Potassium Salt, Romano Cheese (Cow'S Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Yeast Extract, Lactose, Paprika Extracts, Sodium Caseinate, Citric Acid, Skim Milk, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, And Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes). CONTAINS MILK AND WHEAT INGREDIENTS.

Check SunChips Whole Grain Snacks Harvest Cheddar Snack Chips, 2.5 Ounce Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SunChips Whole Grain Snacks Harvest Cheddar Snack Chips, 2.5 Ounce Bag is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? SunChips Whole Grain Snacks Harvest Cheddar Snack Chips, 2.5 Ounce Bag | Spoonful