Is SUNDAE CUP VANILLA ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • nonfat dry milk powder
  • cream
  • milk
  • calcium hydroxide
  • natural & artificial vanilla flavor
  • polysorbate 80

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NONFAT DRY MILK POWDER, WHEY, STABILIZER (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, TETRASODIUM, PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, POLYSORBATE 65 & CARRAGEENAN), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, CALCIUM HYDROXIDE. FUDGE SAUCE (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, COCOA, SALT)

Check SUNDAE CUP VANILLA ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? SUNDAE CUP VANILLA ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE | Spoonful