Is Sundown Naturals Fish Oil Extra Strength 1200 mg Softgels Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish oil 2
- other fatty acids
fish oil 2
Dietitian noteFish oil (also called fietan oil) is the oil dervied from fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fish Oil 2, Mg (2,4 G), Provides 720Of Total Omega-3 Fatty Acidsaeur Comprising Of: Epa (Eicosapentaenoic Acid), Dha (Docosahexaenoic Acid), Other Fatty Acids
Check Sundown Naturals Fish Oil Extra Strength 1200 mg Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sundown Naturals Fish Oil Extra Strength 1200 mg Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Colavita Roasted Garlic Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Trader Joe's Organic Popcorn With Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Sonoma Gourmet Olive Oil Extra Virgin California Sauteed Garlic - 8.5 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Sundown Naturals Fish Oil Extra Strength 1200 mg Softgels is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


