Is Sundown Naturals Odorless Premium Omega-3 Fish Oil Mini Softgels 1290mg, 72CT Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • polysorbate 80
  • gelatin

acetylated monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gelatin, Vegetable Glycerin, Food Glaze, Contains ,2% Of:acetylated Monoglycerides, Lemon Oil, Mixed Natural Tocopherols, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid, Contains Fish (Anchovy, Mackerel, Sardine)

Check Sundown Naturals Odorless Premium Omega-3 Fish Oil Mini Softgels 1290mg, 72CT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Sundown Naturals Odorless Premium Omega-3 Fish Oil Mini Softgels 1290mg, 72CT is available at 3 retailers

The Fresh GrocerCvsWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go