Is SUNDRIED TOMATO WITH BASIL AND TOMATOES CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SUNDRIED TOMATO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • in a natural pork casing
  • skinless chicken meat
  • natural flavors

in a natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact links deliver a bright, tangy profile with savory depth and firm, slightly coarse texture. Commonly grilled, sliced into sandwiches, crumbled into pasta, or added to pizzas and breakfast skillets. Reviewers often cite bold flavor and versatility; occasional comments note tendency to dry if overcooked or uneven seasoning between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skinless Chicken Meat, Water, Contains 2% or Less of Sundried Tomatoes, Tomatoes, Dried Tomatoes, Sea Salt, Sugar, Basil, Tomato Powder, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Paprika, Natural Flavors, in a Natural Pork Casing.

Check SUNDRIED TOMATO WITH BASIL AND TOMATOES CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SUNDRIED TOMATO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SUNDRIED TOMATO WITH BASIL AND TOMATOES CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SUNDRIED TOMATO is available at 3 retailers

VitacostTargetHarris Teeter

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousTangy
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrillingMeal Prep