Is SUNDRIED TOMATO WITH BASIL AND TOMATOES CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SUNDRIED TOMATO Vegetarian?

Description
Compact links deliver a bright, tangy profile with savory depth and firm, slightly coarse texture. Commonly grilled, sliced into sandwiches, crumbled into pasta, or added to pizzas and breakfast skillets. Reviewers often cite bold flavor and versatility; occasional comments note tendency to dry if overcooked or uneven seasoning between batches.
Why it's not vegetarian
- in a natural pork casing
- skinless chicken meat
- natural flavors
in a natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact links deliver a bright, tangy profile with savory depth and firm, slightly coarse texture. Commonly grilled, sliced into sandwiches, crumbled into pasta, or added to pizzas and breakfast skillets. Reviewers often cite bold flavor and versatility; occasional comments note tendency to dry if overcooked or uneven seasoning between batches.
Ingredients
Skinless Chicken Meat, Water, Contains 2% or Less of Sundried Tomatoes, Tomatoes, Dried Tomatoes, Sea Salt, Sugar, Basil, Tomato Powder, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Paprika, Natural Flavors, in a Natural Pork Casing.
Check SUNDRIED TOMATO WITH BASIL AND TOMATOES CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SUNDRIED TOMATO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SUNDRIED TOMATO WITH BASIL AND TOMATOES CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SUNDRIED TOMATO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Where to buy
SUNDRIED TOMATO WITH BASIL AND TOMATOES CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SUNDRIED TOMATO is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


