Is Sundried Tomatoe Pesto Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sunflower Oil, Water, TOMATO PUREE (15%), SUN-DRIED TOMATOES (74) (Tomatoes, Salt), BASIL (6%), TOFU (6%) (Soya Beans, Water, Firming Agent: Magnesium Chloride RED PEPPERS (4%), Sugar, PINE NUTS (1.5%), Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid; Garlic Powder ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain almonds, Brazil nuts, cashews, hazelnuts, pecan nuts, pistachio nuts, macadam nuts, walnuts and peanuts. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegans WARNING: Safety button pops when seal is broken. NUTRITION: Typical values per 100g: Energy 1345kl/
Check Sundried Tomatoe Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sundried Tomatoe Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


