Is Sunfed Ranch Beef Sloppy Joe in Sloppy Joe Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- grassfed ground beef
- beef
- natural onion flavor
- natural flavoring
- natural smoke flavor
grassfed ground beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Beef (Grassfed Ground Beef, Carrots & Salt), Organic Mild Bbq Sauce (Organic Tomato Puree (Water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Sugar, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Molasses, Natural Smoke Flavor, Salt, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Worcestershire Sauce (Organic Distilled Vinegar, Water Organic Molasses, Salt, Organic Sugar, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Spices, Xanthan Gum, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Caramel Color), Organic Caramel Color, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Ground Red Pepper, Xabthan Gum), Sauteed Onions, Organic Ketchup (Organic Tomato Concentrate Made From Red Ripe Organic Tomatoes, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Cane Sugar, Salt, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Spice, Natural Flavoring), Brown Sugar, Olive Oil, Roasted Garlic, Organic Worcestershire Sauce Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Molasses, Organic Wheat Free Tamari Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt Filtered Water, Organic Evaporated Cane Sugar, Salt, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Ginger Puree, Organic Tamarind, Organic Chili Pepper, Organic Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Organic Shitake Mushrooms, Organic All Spice, Organic Cloves, Organic Orange Extract, Organiclemon Extract, Natural Smoke Flavor, Natural Onion Flavor (Onion Oil), Red Wine Vinegar Water, Red Wine Vinegar, Sulfites) And Gum (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum & Sodium Alignate
Check Sunfed Ranch Beef Sloppy Joe in Sloppy Joe Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunfed Ranch Beef Sloppy Joe in Sloppy Joe Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Manwich Original Sloppy Joe Sauce, Canned Sauce, 15 oz
Manwich Original Sloppy Joe Sauce, Canned Sauce, 24 oz.
Manwich Sloppy Joe Sauce, Bold Flavor, Canned Sauce, 16 oz.
BEEF MERLOT TENDER BEEF STRIPS WITH RUSSET POTATOES & A VEGETABLE MEDLEY IN RICH MERLOT WINE SAUCE, BEEF MERLOT
Manwich Thick and Chunky Sloppy Joe Sauce, 15.5 oz, 15.5 OZ
Where to buy
Sunfed Ranch Beef Sloppy Joe in Sloppy Joe Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Can


