Is SUNFLOWER CRUNCH CHOPPED SALAD KIT, SUNFLOWER CRUNCH Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural smoke flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEN CABBAGE, ORGANIC COLESLAW DRESSING (WATER, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: ORGANIC EGG YOLKS, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SPICE [CONTAINS CELERY], ORGANIC POPPY SEEDS, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, SALT, ORGANIC PAPRIKA), GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, SUNFLOWER KERNELS (SUNFLOWER KERNELS, SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL), RED CABBAGE, CARROT, KALE, UNCURED BACON NO NITRITES OR NITRATES ADDED EXCEPT THOSE NATURALLY FOUND IN SEA SALT AND CULTURED CELERY JUICE (PORK, WATER, SEA SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CULTURED CELERY JUICE), GREEN ONION.

Check SUNFLOWER CRUNCH CHOPPED SALAD KIT, SUNFLOWER CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangySaltySmoky
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepSide Dish