Is SUNFLOWER CRUNCH CHOPPED SALAD KIT, SUNFLOWER CRUNCH Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • natural smoke flavor

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEN CABBAGE, ORGANIC COLESLAW DRESSING (WATER, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: ORGANIC EGG YOLKS, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SPICE [CONTAINS CELERY], ORGANIC POPPY SEEDS, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, SALT, ORGANIC PAPRIKA), GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, SUNFLOWER KERNELS (SUNFLOWER KERNELS, SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL), RED CABBAGE, CARROT, KALE, UNCURED BACON NO NITRITES OR NITRATES ADDED EXCEPT THOSE NATURALLY FOUND IN SEA SALT AND CULTURED CELERY JUICE (PORK, WATER, SEA SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CULTURED CELERY JUICE), GREEN ONION.

Check SUNFLOWER CRUNCH CHOPPED SALAD KIT, SUNFLOWER CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangySaltySmoky
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepSide Dish