Is SUNFLOWER PROTEIN & SUPERFOODS, VANILLA Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- digestive enzymes
- organic natural vanilla flavoring
- lactobacillus acidophilus
digestive enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUNSHINE PLANT PROTEINS (ORGANIC SUNFLOWER PROTEIN, ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN, ORGANIC SPROUTED PUMPKIN SEEDS) DIGESTIVE HEALTH BLEND [ORGANIC ACACIA PREBIOTIC FIBER*, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER SPROUT, PROBIOTICS (LACTOBACILLUS ACIDOPHILUS, B. LONGUM, L. PLANTARIUM), DIGESTIVE ENZYMES (PLANT PROTEASE)], ORGANIC NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING, OMEGA GREEN BLEND (ORGANIC FLAX SPROUT, ORGANIC KALE EXTRACT, ORGANIC SPIRULINA EXTRACT], ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC ACEROLA, WELLNESS SUPPORT BLEND (ORGANIC AMARANTH SPROUT, ORGANIC QUINOA SPROUT, ORGANIC MILLET SPROUT, ORGANIC BUCKWHEAT SPROUT, ORGANIC GARBANZO BEAN SPROUT, ORGANIC LENTIL SPROUT, ORGANIC ADZUKI SPROUT, ORGANIC CHIA SPROUT, ORGANIC SESAME SPROUT, ORGANIC GREEN TEA), MONK FRUIT, CITRUS FRUIT EXTRACT.
Check SUNFLOWER PROTEIN & SUPERFOODS, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SUNFLOWER PROTEIN & SUPERFOODS, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


