Is SUNFLOWER PROTEIN & SUPERFOODS, VANILLA Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- digestive enzymes
- organic natural vanilla flavoring
- lactobacillus acidophilus
digestive enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUNSHINE PLANT PROTEINS (ORGANIC SUNFLOWER PROTEIN, ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN, ORGANIC SPROUTED PUMPKIN SEEDS) DIGESTIVE HEALTH BLEND [ORGANIC ACACIA PREBIOTIC FIBER*, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER SPROUT, PROBIOTICS (LACTOBACILLUS ACIDOPHILUS, B. LONGUM, L. PLANTARIUM), DIGESTIVE ENZYMES (PLANT PROTEASE)], ORGANIC NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING, OMEGA GREEN BLEND (ORGANIC FLAX SPROUT, ORGANIC KALE EXTRACT, ORGANIC SPIRULINA EXTRACT], ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC ACEROLA, WELLNESS SUPPORT BLEND (ORGANIC AMARANTH SPROUT, ORGANIC QUINOA SPROUT, ORGANIC MILLET SPROUT, ORGANIC BUCKWHEAT SPROUT, ORGANIC GARBANZO BEAN SPROUT, ORGANIC LENTIL SPROUT, ORGANIC ADZUKI SPROUT, ORGANIC CHIA SPROUT, ORGANIC SESAME SPROUT, ORGANIC GREEN TEA), MONK FRUIT, CITRUS FRUIT EXTRACT.
Check SUNFLOWER PROTEIN & SUPERFOODS, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SUNFLOWER PROTEIN & SUPERFOODS, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


