Is SUNFLOWER PROTEIN & SUPERFOODS, VANILLA Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • organic natural vanilla flavoring
  • digestive enzymes

organic natural vanilla flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUNSHINE PLANT PROTEINS (ORGANIC SUNFLOWER PROTEIN, ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN, ORGANIC SPROUTED PUMPKIN SEEDS) DIGESTIVE HEALTH BLEND [ORGANIC ACACIA PREBIOTIC FIBER*, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER SPROUT, PROBIOTICS (LACTOBACILLUS ACIDOPHILUS, B. LONGUM, L. PLANTARIUM), DIGESTIVE ENZYMES (PLANT PROTEASE)], ORGANIC NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING, OMEGA GREEN BLEND (ORGANIC FLAX SPROUT, ORGANIC KALE EXTRACT, ORGANIC SPIRULINA EXTRACT], ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC ACEROLA, WELLNESS SUPPORT BLEND (ORGANIC AMARANTH SPROUT, ORGANIC QUINOA SPROUT, ORGANIC MILLET SPROUT, ORGANIC BUCKWHEAT SPROUT, ORGANIC GARBANZO BEAN SPROUT, ORGANIC LENTIL SPROUT, ORGANIC ADZUKI SPROUT, ORGANIC CHIA SPROUT, ORGANIC SESAME SPROUT, ORGANIC GREEN TEA), MONK FRUIT, CITRUS FRUIT EXTRACT.

Check SUNFLOWER PROTEIN & SUPERFOODS, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepSnacking