Is SUNFLOWER SEEDS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • 0% tri-calcium phosphate added as an anti-caking agent
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUNFLOWER SEEDS, SEASONING (WHEY POWDER, SALT, VINEGAR POWDER, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR AND LESS THAN 2.0% TRI-CALCIUM PHOSPHATE ADDED AS AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT), MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM.

Check SUNFLOWER SEEDS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishingOn The Go