Is SUNFLOWER SEEDS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • whey protein
  • butter
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • cheddar & blue cheese
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUNFLOWER SEEDS, CANE SUGAR, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CHEDDAR & BLUE CHEESE (MILK, SALT, ANNATTO, CULTURES, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION POWDER, TOMATO SOLIDS, SPICES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SPICE EXTRACTS, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5), WHEY PROTEIN, NONFAT MILK, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID.

Check SUNFLOWER SEEDS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Whole, Dried

Flavor
NuttySavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go