Is Sunfood Raw Organic Supergreens and Protein Vegetarian?

Description
Users report a grassy, earthy flavor with mild bitterness. The powder has a fine but occasionally gritty texture; it blends smoothly in high-speed blenders but can clump when stirred. Commonly mixed into smoothies, juices, yogurt or shakes. Reviews frequently note the strong taste and variable mixability and packaging durability varies.

Description
Users report a grassy, earthy flavor with mild bitterness. The powder has a fine but occasionally gritty texture; it blends smoothly in high-speed blenders but can clump when stirred. Commonly mixed into smoothies, juices, yogurt or shakes. Reviews frequently note the strong taste and variable mixability and packaging durability varies.
Ingredients
Sunfood Vanilla Rice Protein Powder : Raw Sprouted Whole Grain Brown Rice Protein , * , Raw Lucuma Powder , * , Coconut Palm Sugar , * , Raw Vanilla Powder , * , Sunfood Sun Is Shining Green Superfood Blend Spirulina Powder , * ( Spirulina Pyrenoidosa ) , Chlorella Powder , * ( Broken Cell Wall Chlorella Vulgaris ) , Nettle Leaf Powder , * , Whole Leaf Wheat Grass , * , Whole Leaf Barley Grass , * , Burdock Root , * , Horsetail , * , Alfalfa Leaf , * , Probiotic Complex ( Lactobacillus acidophilus , Lactobacillus Casei , Bifidobacterium bifidum , Bifidobacterium Lactis ) , Kelp Powder , * , Enzyme Complex ( Papain [ , from : Papaya ] , Bromelain [ , from : Pineapple ] , Vegetarian Pepsin ) , Ginger Root , * , Nopal Powder , * , Oat Grass Juice Powder , * , Barley Grass Powder , * , Dulse Powder , * , Dandelion Leaf , * , Kale Powder , * , Parsley Leaf Powder , * , Spinach Powder , * , Broccoli Powder , * * , Certified Organic
Check Sunfood Raw Organic Supergreens and Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunfood Raw Organic Supergreens and Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
About this product
Supplement · Powder


