Is Sunfood Superfoods Organic Red Maca Powder, 8.0 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dairy
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Certified Organic Red Maca Root, Allergen Statement: Packaged In A Facility That Also Processes Dairy, Wheat, Soy, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Allergen Statement:
Check Sunfood Superfoods Organic Red Maca Powder, 8.0 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunfood Superfoods Organic Red Maca Powder, 8.0 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Bob’s Red Mill Oats, Organic Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, 32 oz (Case of 4)
ORGANIC PEANUT BUTTER POWDER, ORGANIC
Where to buy
Sunfood Superfoods Organic Red Maca Powder, 8.0 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


